Marlfields Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £445k in reserve, 28% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cheshire East · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHILDREN FIRST LEARNING PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£64k | £510k | 200 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£10k | £449k | 186 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£20k | £378k | 172 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£37k | £318k | 188 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£226k | £567k | 213 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£51k | £618k | 188 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£13k | £445k | 175 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £9,074 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,138.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,749 | £3,782 | £3,428–£4,146 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,897 | £1,534 | £1,200–£1,908 |
Supply staff | £86 | £129 | £60–£325 |
Admin and clerical | £497 | £393 | £245–£498 |
Premises | £646 | £444 | £344–£584 |
Energy | £189 | £128 | £94–£147 |
Learning resources & ICT | £931 | £323 | £222–£425 |
Bought-in services | £314 | £218 | £100–£459 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Roach Vale Primary School Large reserves
- Darwen St James CofE Primary Academy Healthy
- Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery Healthy
- Brookside Primary School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead Large reserves
- St Philip's Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- The Martin Wilson School In deficit
- Plains Farm Academy Healthy
- The Willows School and Early Years Centre In deficit
- St. Augustine's Academy Healthy
- Kinson Academy Large reserves
- Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £8,840 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £220k | £1,257 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £28k | £160 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £931 a pupil, against a typical £323 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £189 a pupil, against a typical £128 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £646 a pupil, against a typical £444 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Marlfields Primary School · All Cheshire East school finances