Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £136k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Redcar and Cleveland · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£136k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£211kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,518
Pupils
208+4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £1k reserve2019-202020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £136k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£95k
£1k
200
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£64k
£1k
200
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£67k
£1k
226
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£187k
£1k
239
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£230k
£1k
220
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.3m
+£366k
£1k
211
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.3m
+£211k
£136k
208

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £6,501 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,472.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,586 per pupil; similar schools £3,503 (middle half £3,264–£3,692)Teachers£3,586Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £795 per pupil; similar schools £1,928 (middle half £1,515–£2,219)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£795Supply staff: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £42–£492)Supply staff£246Admin and clerical: this school £265 per pupil; similar schools £380 (middle half £305–£463)Admin and clerical£265Premises: this school £193 per pupil; similar schools £460 (middle half £353–£631)Premises£193Energy: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £106–£170)Energy£96Learning resources & ICT: this school £169 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £251–£427)Learning resources & ICT£169Bought-in services: this school £414 per pupil; similar schools £206 (middle half £141–£387)Bought-in services£414
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,586
£3,503
£3,264–£3,692
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£795
£1,928
£1,515–£2,219
Supply staff
£246
£177
£42–£492
Admin and clerical
£265
£380
£305–£463
Premises
£193
£460
£353–£631
Energy
£96
£134
£106–£170
Learning resources & ICT
£169
£343
£251–£427
Bought-in services
£414
£206
£141–£387

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,128
SEN funding (part of grants)
£116k
£559
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£82k
£395

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances