New Earswick Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £120k, 8% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). York · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PATHFINDER MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£39k | £81k | 205 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£46k | £85k | 210 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£76k | £3k | 206 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£31k | -£10k | 193 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£58k | -£42k | 207 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£12k | -£68k | 207 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£27k | -£120k | 202 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,615 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,284.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,968 | £3,607 | £3,361–£3,838 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,486 | £1,796 | £1,486–£2,037 |
Supply staff | £227 | £197 | £70–£409 |
Admin and clerical | £351 | £379 | £307–£472 |
Premises | £459 | £461 | £353–£631 |
Energy | £222 | £128 | £102–£158 |
Learning resources & ICT | £474 | £300 | £209–£372 |
Bought-in services | £0 | £193 | £91–£424 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Stockbridge Village Primary School Healthy
- St Anne's Catholic Primary School Tight
- Overfields Primary School Large reserves
- Eastfield Infants and Nursery Academy Large reserves
- St. George's Primary School & St. George's Nursery School, Great Yarmouth Large reserves
- Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Holme Slack Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- West Newcastle Academy Healthy
- Donnington Wood CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School Healthy
- Bluebell Primary School In deficit
- Holy Rosary and St Anne's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy In deficit
- St Bede's Catholic Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,983 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £67k | £331 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £101k | £499 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on energy is £222 a pupil, against a typical £128 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £474 a pupil, against a typical £300 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for New Earswick Primary School · All York school finances