Quay Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £303k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). East Riding of Yorkshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DAVID ROSS EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £1.8m | +£327k | £0 | 374 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £1.8m | +£261k | £0 | 354 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£52k | £6k | 374 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £1.8m | +£493k | £493k | 366 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.1m | +£361k | £361k | 358 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.3m | +£182k | £184k | 336 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.2m | +£348k | £303k | 312 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,923 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,712.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,397 | £3,733 | £3,270–£3,963 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,282 | £1,452 | £1,244–£1,824 |
Supply staff | £272 | £158 | £59–£356 |
Admin and clerical | £266 | £301 | £232–£368 |
Premises | £769 | £389 | £334–£473 |
Energy | £0 | £128 | £94–£159 |
Learning resources & ICT | £340 | £336 | £232–£413 |
Bought-in services | £32 | £192 | £47–£311 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rimrose Hope CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Littlemoor Primary School In deficit
- Southcoates Primary Academy Large reserves
- West Denton Primary School Large reserves
- Grendon Primary School Large reserves
- Salisbury Primary School Large reserves
- Merlin Top Primary Academy Large reserves
- Dene House Primary School Large reserves
- Warren Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Haslam Park Primary School Large reserves
- Mulberry Baird Primary Heading for deficit
- Blueberry Park Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £7,994 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £105k | £337 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £20k | £64 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 17% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £769 a pupil, against a typical £389 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Quay Academy · All East Riding of Yorkshire school finances