Schools in Reach

Merlin Top Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £342k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bradford · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£342k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£48kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,150
Pupils
321+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTHERN EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £15k reserve2018-192019-20: £15k reserve2019-202020-21: £15k reserve2020-212021-22: £15k reserve2021-222022-23: £15k reserve2022-232023-24: £15k reserve2023-242024-25: £342k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£67k
£15k
317
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£29k
£15k
314
2020-21
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£207k
£15k
308
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£51k
£15k
320
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£105k
£15k
332
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£188k
£15k
322
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£48k
£342k
321

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £8,000 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,686.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,573 per pupil; similar schools £3,790 (middle half £3,366–£4,076)Teachers£3,573Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,729 per pupil; similar schools £1,425 (middle half £1,244–£1,676)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,729Supply staff: this school £358 per pupil; similar schools £197 (middle half £63–£361)Supply staff£358Admin and clerical: this school £252 per pupil; similar schools £292 (middle half £209–£412)Admin and clerical£252Premises: this school £374 per pupil; similar schools £405 (middle half £329–£517)Premises£374Energy: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £84–£154)Energy£371Learning resources & ICT: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £212–£435)Learning resources & ICT£271Bought-in services: this school £28 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £50–£259)Bought-in services£28
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,573
£3,790
£3,366–£4,076
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,729
£1,425
£1,244–£1,676
Supply staff
£358
£197
£63–£361
Admin and clerical
£252
£292
£209–£412
Premises
£374
£405
£329–£517
Energy
£371
£117
£84–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£271
£345
£212–£435
Bought-in services
£28
£167
£50–£259

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£7,869
SEN funding (part of grants)
£171k
£533
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£90k
£280

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Merlin Top Primary Academy · All Bradford school finances