Schools in Reach

Montem Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.3m in reserve, 23% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Slough · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£1.3m23% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£457kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,603
Pupils
869+0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE PARK FEDERATION ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £692k reserve2018-192019-20: £797k reserve2019-202020-21: £811k reserve2020-212021-22: £855k reserve2021-222022-23: £771k reserve2022-232023-24: £983k reserve2023-242024-25: £1.3m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£4.5m£5.0m£5.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.6m, spending £4.4m2018-192019-20: income £4.6m, spending £4.6m2019-202020-21: income £4.6m, spending £4.5m2020-212021-22: income £4.9m, spending £4.7m2021-222022-23: income £5.2m, spending £5.0m2022-232023-24: income £5.4m, spending £5.0m2023-242024-25: income £5.7m, spending £5.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.6m
£4.4m
+£209k
£692k
867
2019-20
£4.6m
£4.6m
-£11k
£797k
868
2020-21
£4.6m
£4.5m
+£96k
£811k
853
2021-22
£4.9m
£4.7m
+£147k
£855k
868
2022-23
£5.2m
£5.0m
+£142k
£771k
874
2023-24
£5.4m
£5.0m
+£363k
£983k
869
2024-25
£5.7m
£5.3m
+£457k
£1.3m
869

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £6,077 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,459.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,604 per pupil; similar schools £2,977 (middle half £2,910–£3,187)Teachers£2,604Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £899 per pupil; similar schools £1,488 (middle half £1,360–£1,831)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£899Supply staff: this school £951 per pupil; similar schools £64 (middle half £23–£154)Supply staff£951Admin and clerical: this school £183 per pupil; similar schools £270 (middle half £214–£349)Admin and clerical£183Premises: this school £373 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £254–£430)Premises£373Energy: this school £137 per pupil; similar schools £77 (middle half £65–£102)Energy£137Learning resources & ICT: this school £206 per pupil; similar schools £239 (middle half £195–£336)Learning resources & ICT£206Bought-in services: this school £1 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £74–£279)Bought-in services£1
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,604
£2,977
£2,910–£3,187
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£899
£1,488
£1,360–£1,831
Supply staff
£951
£64
£23–£154
Admin and clerical
£183
£270
£214–£349
Premises
£373
£332
£254–£430
Energy
£137
£77
£65–£102
Learning resources & ICT
£206
£239
£195–£336
Bought-in services
£1
£112
£74–£279

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.7m
£6,567
SEN funding (part of grants)
£342k
£394
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£109k
£125

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Montem Academy · All Slough school finances