Schools in Reach

Wantage Church of England Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £239k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Oxfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£239k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£113kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,400
Pupils
390-7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CAMBRIAN LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £97k reserve2018-192019-20: £103k reserve2019-202020-21: £118k reserve2020-212021-22: £231k reserve2021-222022-23: £261k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £239k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£96k
£97k
418
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£161k
£103k
433
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£13k
£118k
430
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£125k
£231k
424
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£161k
£261k
417
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£96k
£0
409
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£113k
£239k
390

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £8,690 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,531.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,946 per pupil; similar schools £3,127 (middle half £2,846–£3,410)Teachers£3,946Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,423 per pupil; similar schools £1,330 (middle half £1,013–£1,513)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,423Supply staff: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £76–£242)Supply staff£62Admin and clerical: this school £444 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £221–£346)Admin and clerical£444Premises: this school £287 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £270–£356)Premises£287Energy: this school £131 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £79–£116)Energy£131Learning resources & ICT: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £210–£335)Learning resources & ICT£190Bought-in services: this school £49 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £46–£222)Bought-in services£49
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,946
£3,127
£2,846–£3,410
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,423
£1,330
£1,013–£1,513
Supply staff
£62
£132
£76–£242
Admin and clerical
£444
£296
£221–£346
Premises
£287
£307
£270–£356
Energy
£131
£98
£79–£116
Learning resources & ICT
£190
£249
£210–£335
Bought-in services
£49
£140
£46–£222

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£8,000
SEN funding (part of grants)
£134k
£344
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£173k
£444

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wantage Church of England Primary School · All Oxfordshire school finances