Barlows Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £329k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£43k | £250k | 441 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£63k | £187k | 440 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£181 | £188k | 438 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£111k | £76k | 426 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£2k | £74k | 424 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£91k | £165k | 432 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£39k | £204k | 431 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £2.8m | +£125k | £329k | 396 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,151 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,417.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,680 | £3,150 | £2,883–£3,284 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £631 | £1,276 | £1,053–£1,532 |
Supply staff | £681 | £112 | £59–£172 |
Admin and clerical | £412 | £257 | £211–£346 |
Premises | £858 | £309 | £284–£354 |
Energy | £119 | £95 | £78–£114 |
Learning resources & ICT | £290 | £259 | £235–£325 |
Bought-in services | £165 | £134 | £49–£220 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Peasedown St John Primary School Large reserves
- Wantage Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Martongate Primary School Tight
- Raddlebarn Primary School In deficit
- Victoria Park Primary School Large reserves
- Priory Primary School Large reserves
- St Andrew's Primary School Large reserves
- Central Primary School Large reserves
- Highfield St Matthew's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Amesbury Archer Primary School In deficit
- Tranmoor Primary Large reserves
- Stoke Damerel Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £7,208 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £237k | £597 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £145k | £366 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £102k | £258 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £681 a pupil, against a typical £112 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £858 a pupil, against a typical £309 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £412 a pupil, against a typical £257 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Barlows Primary School · All Liverpool school finances