The Wainfleet Magdalen Church of England/Methodist School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £162k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lincolnshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LINCOLN ANGLICAN ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£79k | £150k | 191 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£87k | £184k | 191 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£66k | £193k | 190 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£86k | £207k | 176 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£224k | £287k | 183 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.3m | +£298k | £0 | 181 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.3m | +£259k | £162k | 176 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,653 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,471.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,244 | £3,773 | £3,434–£4,048 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,824 | £1,870 | £1,511–£2,135 |
Supply staff | £6 | £201 | £69–£359 |
Admin and clerical | £312 | £417 | £246–£508 |
Premises | £670 | £454 | £330–£536 |
Energy | £256 | £148 | £108–£200 |
Learning resources & ICT | £273 | £294 | £216–£356 |
Bought-in services | £108 | £177 | £99–£413 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Fieldhead Primary Academy Healthy
- Highters Heath Community School Healthy
- Eskdale Academy Healthy
- Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Dinnington Community Primary School In deficit
- William Rhodes Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Castleway Primary School In deficit
- Arundale Primary School Healthy
- Langland Community School Large reserves
- Holly Hill Methodist CofE Infant School Large reserves
- Ormsgill Nursery and Primary School In deficit
- Halesowen CofE Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £8,835 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £104k | £591 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £54k | £307 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on energy is £256 a pupil, against a typical £148 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £670 a pupil, against a typical £454 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Wainfleet Magdalen Church of England/Methodist School · All Lincolnshire school finances