Schools in Reach

Arundale Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £105k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tameside · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£105k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£23kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,612
Pupils
189-9% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £146k reserve2018-192019-20: £194k reserve2019-202020-21: £167k reserve2020-212021-22: £110k reserve2021-222022-23: £82k reserve2022-232023-24: £105k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.5m£1.6m£1.7mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£16k
£146k
208
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£48k
£194k
202
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£28k
£167k
202
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£57k
£110k
188
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£28k
£82k
198
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£23k
£105k
189

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,492 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,619.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,361 per pupil; similar schools £3,732 (middle half £3,532–£4,108)Teachers£3,361Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,364 per pupil; similar schools £1,688 (middle half £1,340–£2,017)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,364Supply staff: this school £1 per pupil; similar schools £238 (middle half £148–£434)Supply staff£1Admin and clerical: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £420 (middle half £325–£528)Admin and clerical£369Premises: this school £1,982 per pupil; similar schools £453 (middle half £311–£552)Premises£1,982Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £120–£197)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £247–£434)Learning resources & ICT£223Bought-in services: this school £531 per pupil; similar schools £155 (middle half £77–£359)Bought-in services£531
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,361
£3,732
£3,532–£4,108
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,364
£1,688
£1,340–£2,017
Supply staff
£1
£238
£148–£434
Admin and clerical
£369
£420
£325–£528
Premises
£1,982
£453
£311–£552
Energy
£0
£153
£120–£197
Learning resources & ICT
£223
£323
£247–£434
Bought-in services
£531
£155
£77–£359

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£8,494
SEN funding (part of grants)
£16k
£86
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£148k
£784
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£22k
£119

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Arundale Primary School · All Tameside school finances