Kingfisher Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £53k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE GRIFFIN SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £987k | +£65k | £47k | 210 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£8k | £56k | 204 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£99k | £104k | 218 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.0m | +£121k | £141k | 212 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£9k | £141k | 219 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£70k | £148k | 210 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.6m | -£174k | £53k | 207 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,594 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,345.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,140 | £3,398 | £3,047–£3,640 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,512 | £1,486 | £1,199–£1,712 |
Supply staff | £300 | £149 | £58–£260 |
Admin and clerical | £430 | £324 | £246–£409 |
Premises | £507 | £396 | £331–£461 |
Energy | £193 | £107 | £86–£137 |
Learning resources & ICT | £348 | £268 | £198–£384 |
Bought-in services | £415 | £256 | £155–£349 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ashleigh CofE Primary School Healthy
- Thornhill Primary School Large reserves
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Penbridge Infant School & Nursery Large reserves
- Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School Healthy
- Fairmeadows Foundation Primary School In deficit
- Chantry Community Primary School Large reserves
- Roman Way Primary School Tight
- St James' Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Great Marsden St John's Primary School A Church of England Academy Tight
- Pilsley Primary School In deficit
- Lyme Community Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,961 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £23k | £111 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £300 a pupil, against a typical £149 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £193 a pupil, against a typical £107 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £415 a pupil, against a typical £256 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £507 a pupil, against a typical £396 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kingfisher Community Primary School · All Medway school finances