Schools in Reach

Roman Way Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £16k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£16k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£24kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,610
Pupils
208-15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £207k reserve2018-192019-20: £136k reserve2019-202020-21: £105k reserve2020-212021-22: £85k reserve2021-222022-23: £69k reserve2022-232023-24: £63k reserve2023-242024-25: -£7k reserve2024-252025-26: £16k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.3m£1.4m£1.5m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£76k
£207k
244
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£71k
£136k
248
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£31k
£105k
247
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£20k
£85k
232
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£17k
£69k
203
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£6k
£63k
203
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£70k
-£7k
204
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£24k
£16k
208

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,496 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,218.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,246 per pupil; similar schools £3,338 (middle half £2,924–£3,552)Teachers£3,246Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,913 per pupil; similar schools £1,486 (middle half £1,171–£1,675)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,913Supply staff: this school £31 per pupil; similar schools £218 (middle half £77–£296)Supply staff£31Admin and clerical: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £247–£450)Admin and clerical£396Premises: this school £460 per pupil; similar schools £397 (middle half £330–£460)Premises£460Energy: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £90–£135)Energy£80Learning resources & ICT: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £208–£368)Learning resources & ICT£190Bought-in services: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £138–£307)Bought-in services£198
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,246
£3,338
£2,924–£3,552
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,913
£1,486
£1,171–£1,675
Supply staff
£31
£218
£77–£296
Admin and clerical
£396
£339
£247–£450
Premises
£460
£397
£330–£460
Energy
£80
£116
£90–£135
Learning resources & ICT
£190
£280
£208–£368
Bought-in services
£198
£246
£138–£307

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,337
SEN funding (part of grants)
£106k
£511
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£126k
£605
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£57k
£273

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Roman Way Primary School · All Hampshire school finances