Stranton Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £223k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hartlepool · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EDEN ACADEMY TRUST LIMITED can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.3m | -£139k | £63k | 335 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£3k | £15k | 308 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£35k | £13k | 290 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£95k | £82k | 286 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£112k | £129k | 313 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£97k | £120k | 347 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £2.8m | +£241k | £223k | 346 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,965 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,747.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,318 | £3,504 | £3,256–£3,797 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,416 | £1,704 | £1,302–£2,003 |
Supply staff | £98 | £281 | £145–£489 |
Admin and clerical | £173 | £344 | £250–£471 |
Premises | £364 | £397 | £319–£461 |
Energy | £185 | £122 | £103–£150 |
Learning resources & ICT | £471 | £269 | £198–£415 |
Bought-in services | £38 | £172 | £91–£378 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Aston Tower Community Primary School Large reserves
- Cleeve Primary School In deficit
- The Parks Primary Academy Large reserves
- Manor Park Primary Academy Healthy
- Higher Openshaw Community School Healthy
- Glebefields Primary School Healthy
- City Academy Whitehawk Healthy
- Lynnfield Primary School In deficit
- Edgar Stammers Primary Academy Large reserves
- Adderley Primary School Large reserves
- St Francis Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- The Bishop's Church of England Primary Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £8,364 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £242k | £699 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £108k | £312 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF STRANTON PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1142881, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £4k | £5k |
2024-07 | £4k | £4k |
2023-07 | £3k | £3k |
2022-07 | £3k | £3k |
2021-07 | £2k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £471 a pupil, against a typical £269 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £185 a pupil, against a typical £122 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,318 a pupil, against a typical £3,504 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stranton Primary School · All Hartlepool school finances