Schools in Reach

Higher Openshaw Community School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £200k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£200k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£81kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,165
Pupils
326-14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £111k reserve2018-192019-20: £193k reserve2019-202020-21: £171k reserve2020-212021-22: £133k reserve2021-222022-23: £188k reserve2022-232023-24: £164k reserve2023-242024-25: £282k reserve2024-252025-26: £200k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£49k
£111k
381
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£83k
£193k
354
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£22k
£171k
331
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£38k
£133k
305
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£55k
£188k
324
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£24k
£164k
346
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£118k
£282k
339
2025-26
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£81k
£200k
326

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £9,414 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,706.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,727 per pupil; similar schools £3,519 (middle half £3,296–£3,850)Teachers£3,727Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,221 per pupil; similar schools £1,449 (middle half £1,251–£1,807)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,221Supply staff: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £206 (middle half £101–£599)Supply staff£269Admin and clerical: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £213–£433)Admin and clerical£357Premises: this school £671 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £312–£429)Premises£671Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £102–£164)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £637 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £213–£395)Learning resources & ICT£637Bought-in services: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £108–£288)Bought-in services£350
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,727
£3,519
£3,296–£3,850
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,221
£1,449
£1,251–£1,807
Supply staff
£269
£206
£101–£599
Admin and clerical
£357
£306
£213–£433
Premises
£671
£369
£312–£429
Energy
£111
£123
£102–£164
Learning resources & ICT
£637
£268
£213–£395
Bought-in services
£350
£168
£108–£288

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£9,010
SEN funding (part of grants)
£295k
£904
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£285k
£873
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£50k
£155

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Higher Openshaw Community School · All Manchester school finances