Schools in Reach

Riverley Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £532k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Waltham Forest · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£532k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£91kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,165
Pupils
450+4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE GRIFFIN SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £87k reserve2018-192019-20: £360k reserve2019-202020-21: £614k reserve2020-212021-22: £645k reserve2021-222022-23: £580k reserve2022-232023-24: £552k reserve2023-242024-25: £532k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.9m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2022-232023-24: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.7m, spending £3.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£191k
£87k
434
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.4m
+£301k
£360k
438
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.4m
+£372k
£614k
435
2021-22
£2.9m
£2.7m
+£151k
£645k
432
2022-23
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£44k
£580k
439
2023-24
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£103k
£552k
450
2024-25
£3.7m
£3.6m
+£91k
£532k
450

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,962 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,208.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,239 per pupil; similar schools £3,804 (middle half £3,520–£4,190)Teachers£3,239Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £990 per pupil; similar schools £1,671 (middle half £1,395–£1,932)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£990Supply staff: this school £496 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £76–£261)Supply staff£496Admin and clerical: this school £340 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £311–£452)Admin and clerical£340Premises: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £464 (middle half £415–£565)Premises£269Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £103–£174)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £211–£330)Learning resources & ICT£311Bought-in services: this school £403 per pupil; similar schools £366 (middle half £235–£724)Bought-in services£403
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,239
£3,804
£3,520–£4,190
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£990
£1,671
£1,395–£1,932
Supply staff
£496
£132
£76–£261
Admin and clerical
£340
£386
£311–£452
Premises
£269
£464
£415–£565
Energy
£0
£124
£103–£174
Learning resources & ICT
£311
£262
£211–£330
Bought-in services
£403
£366
£235–£724

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.5m
£7,691
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£3k
£7

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Riverley Primary School · All Waltham Forest school finances