St Bartholomew's Church of England Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £81k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Coventry · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIOCESE OF COVENTRY MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£195k | £462k | 274 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£81k | £484k | 246 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.4m | -£238k | £164k | 232 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£209k | £296k | 214 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£177k | £44k | 201 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.5m | -£181k | -£200k | 206 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£148k | £81k | 210 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,031 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,507.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,026 | £3,375 | £2,910–£3,711 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,335 | £1,562 | £1,333–£1,953 |
Supply staff | £181 | £126 | £56–£260 |
Admin and clerical | £280 | £324 | £238–£437 |
Premises | £428 | £441 | £351–£494 |
Energy | £176 | £108 | £88–£150 |
Learning resources & ICT | £390 | £345 | £214–£418 |
Bought-in services | £318 | £248 | £146–£376 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Philip's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St James' Church of England Academy Large reserves
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Great Harwood Primary School Tight
- Spring Grove Junior Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Canterbury Road Primary School Healthy
- Chattenden Primary School Heading for deficit
- Penbridge Infant School & Nursery Large reserves
- Springwood Heath Primary School In deficit
- St John Southworth RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Kingfisher Community Primary School Healthy
- Holy Name Roman Catholic Primary School Manchester In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,112 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £60k | £285 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £131k | £622 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 23% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £176 a pupil, against a typical £108 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bartholomew's Church of England Academy · All Coventry school finances