Charville Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £172k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hillingdon · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHARVILLE ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£38k | £381k | 553 |
2019-20 | £3.1m | £3.1m | +£44k | £518k | 502 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £3.0m | -£227k | £291k | 468 |
2021-22 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£105k | £200k | 450 |
2022-23 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£78k | £268k | 443 |
2023-24 | £3.5m | £3.3m | +£122k | £352k | 445 |
2024-25 | £3.5m | £3.7m | -£154k | £172k | 432 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £8,479 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,980.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,533 | £3,605 | £3,370–£3,855 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,931 | £1,420 | £1,026–£1,690 |
Supply staff | £113 | £202 | £88–£385 |
Admin and clerical | £620 | £383 | £283–£439 |
Premises | £557 | £467 | £416–£547 |
Energy | £173 | £119 | £82–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £414 | £273 | £211–£334 |
Bought-in services | £356 | £351 | £206–£665 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Dr Triplett's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Agnes' Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Gonville Academy Healthy
- Henry Green Primary School Tight
- Roding Primary School Healthy
- Hermitage Primary School Large reserves
- Springwell School Healthy
- Ark Byron Primary Academy In deficit
- St Mark's Primary School Healthy
- Oaklands Primary School Tight
- Newtons Primary School In deficit
- Poverest Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.5m | £8,166 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £337k | £779 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £44k | £102 |
Money raised by parents
CHARVILLE PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1125902, Registered) raised £14k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £14k | £9k |
2024-08 | £9k | £6k |
2023-08 | £5k | £5k |
2022-08 | £9k | £7k |
2021-08 | £758 | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 22% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £620 a pupil, against a typical £383 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £414 a pupil, against a typical £273 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £173 a pupil, against a typical £119 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,931 a pupil, against a typical £1,420 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Charville Academy · All Hillingdon school finances