Roding Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £199k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.9m | £3.8m | +£115k | £341k | 435 |
2019-20 | £3.6m | £3.7m | -£128k | £213k | 441 |
2020-21 | £3.5m | £3.6m | -£79k | £135k | 434 |
2021-22 | £3.6m | £3.6m | -£4k | £131k | 418 |
2022-23 | £3.6m | £3.7m | -£30k | £101k | 421 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.5m | +£27k | £128k | 425 |
2024-25 | £3.8m | £3.8m | -£1k | £126k | 436 |
2025-26 | £4.0m | £3.9m | +£73k | £199k | 438 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,992 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,889.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,735 | £3,504 | £3,256–£3,742 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,436 | £1,510 | £1,187–£1,838 |
Supply staff | £558 | £208 | £74–£281 |
Admin and clerical | £451 | £373 | £283–£439 |
Premises | £450 | £456 | £360–£559 |
Energy | £128 | £118 | £82–£132 |
Learning resources & ICT | £328 | £247 | £177–£301 |
Bought-in services | £241 | £318 | £140–£503 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Oaklands Primary School Tight
- Whitehall Primary School Large reserves
- St Agnes' Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Gonville Academy Healthy
- Dr Triplett's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Hermitage Primary School Large reserves
- St Vincent's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Charville Academy Healthy
- Lyndhurst Primary School Healthy
- Henry Green Primary School Tight
- Our Lady of Grace Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.0m | £9,045 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £830k | £1,894 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £134k | £306 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £50k | £113 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £558 a pupil, against a typical £208 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,735 a pupil, against a typical £3,504 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Roding Primary School · All Redbridge school finances