Schools in Reach

Windmill Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £138k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£138k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£425kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,597
Pupils
370-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NENE EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £70k reserve2018-192019-20: £78k reserve2019-202020-21: £7k reserve2020-212021-22: -£112k reserve2021-222022-23: -£31k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £138k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£43k
£70k
404
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£111k
£78k
405
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£51k
£7k
411
2021-22
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£221k
-£112k
400
2022-23
£2.2m
£1.8m
+£420k
-£31k
383
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.0m
+£291k
£0
384
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.0m
+£425k
£138k
370

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £5,449 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,310.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,138 per pupil; similar schools £3,110 (middle half £2,964–£3,385)Teachers£3,138Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,273 per pupil; similar schools £1,149 (middle half £996–£1,547)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,273Supply staff: this school £230 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £69–£241)Supply staff£230Admin and clerical: this school £130 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £203–£338)Admin and clerical£130Premises: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £242–£386)Premises£122Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £82–£121)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £242 (middle half £176–£318)Learning resources & ICT£268Bought-in services: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £59–£174)Bought-in services£84
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,138
£3,110
£2,964–£3,385
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,273
£1,149
£996–£1,547
Supply staff
£230
£141
£69–£241
Admin and clerical
£130
£288
£203–£338
Premises
£122
£318
£242–£386
Energy
£0
£95
£82–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£268
£242
£176–£318
Bought-in services
£84
£100
£59–£174

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£6,481
SEN funding (part of grants)
£285k
£770
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£53k
£143

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Windmill Primary School · All North Northamptonshire school finances