Schools in Reach

Abbey Hey Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £603k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£603k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£176kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,393
Pupils
675+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: UNITED LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £603k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2018-192019-20: income £3.7m, spending £3.4m2019-202020-21: income £3.9m, spending £3.7m2020-212021-22: income £4.0m, spending £4.1m2021-222022-23: income £4.4m, spending £4.2m2022-232023-24: income £4.6m, spending £4.6m2023-242024-25: income £5.0m, spending £4.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£120k
£0
666
2019-20
£3.7m
£3.4m
+£261k
£0
673
2020-21
£3.9m
£3.7m
+£187k
£0
648
2021-22
£4.0m
£4.1m
-£145k
£0
660
2022-23
£4.4m
£4.2m
+£156k
£0
665
2023-24
£4.6m
£4.6m
+£59k
£0
671
2024-25
£5.0m
£4.8m
+£176k
£603k
675

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,132 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,958.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,698 per pupil; similar schools £3,195 (middle half £2,875–£3,463)Teachers£3,698Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,416 per pupil; similar schools £1,430 (middle half £1,167–£1,636)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,416Supply staff: this school £40 per pupil; similar schools £256 (middle half £116–£381)Supply staff£40Admin and clerical: this school £274 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £190–£364)Admin and clerical£274Premises: this school £388 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £309–£429)Premises£388Energy: this school £92 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £91–£133)Energy£92Learning resources & ICT: this school £656 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £188–£367)Learning resources & ICT£656Bought-in services: this school £25 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £37–£239)Bought-in services£25
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,698
£3,195
£2,875–£3,463
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,416
£1,430
£1,167–£1,636
Supply staff
£40
£256
£116–£381
Admin and clerical
£274
£282
£190–£364
Premises
£388
£354
£309–£429
Energy
£92
£112
£91–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£656
£248
£188–£367
Bought-in services
£25
£93
£37–£239

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.9m
£7,310
SEN funding (part of grants)
£320k
£474
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£56k
£83

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Abbey Hey Primary Academy · All Manchester school finances