Chapel Street Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £243k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.7m | £3.6m | +£83k | £221k | 680 |
2019-20 | £3.7m | £3.8m | -£28k | £193k | 656 |
2020-21 | £3.9m | £3.6m | +£234k | £427k | 687 |
2021-22 | £4.0m | £3.9m | +£40k | £467k | 672 |
2022-23 | £4.2m | £4.4m | -£120k | £347k | 646 |
2023-24 | £4.4m | £4.5m | -£56k | £291k | 716 |
2024-25 | £4.7m | £4.6m | +£93k | £384k | 701 |
2025-26 | £4.7m | £4.9m | -£141k | £243k | 674 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,249 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,851.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,745 | £3,227 | £2,927–£3,492 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,300 | £1,430 | £1,105–£1,636 |
Supply staff | £147 | £256 | £90–£387 |
Admin and clerical | £397 | £277 | £190–£318 |
Premises | £718 | £354 | £309–£409 |
Energy | £112 | £106 | £91–£131 |
Learning resources & ICT | £425 | £261 | £197–£375 |
Bought-in services | £587 | £87 | £27–£225 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Abbey Hey Primary Academy Large reserves
- Village Primary Academy Large reserves
- Arundel Court Primary Academy and Nursery Healthy
- The Crescent Academy Healthy
- Fallings Park Primary School Heading for deficit
- Wilbraham Primary School Healthy
- Oasis Academy Temple Large reserves
- Arden Primary School Healthy
- Ayresome Primary School Large reserves
- Somerville Primary (NC) School Healthy
- Yarnfield Primary School Large reserves
- Parkfield Community School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.9m | £7,293 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £149k | £221 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £547k | £811 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £33k | £48 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £587 a pupil, against a typical £87 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £718 a pupil, against a typical £354 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £425 a pupil, against a typical £261 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £397 a pupil, against a typical £277 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chapel Street Community Primary School · All Manchester school finances