Schools in Reach

Purfleet Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £137k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£137k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£857kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,090
Pupils
601+6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £142k reserve2018-192019-20: £244k reserve2019-202020-21: £413k reserve2020-212021-22: £510k reserve2021-222022-23: £691k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £137k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.8m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.0m, spending £2.7m2019-202020-21: income £3.1m, spending £2.8m2020-212021-22: income £3.2m, spending £2.9m2021-222022-23: income £3.5m, spending £3.1m2022-232023-24: income £3.9m, spending £3.3m2023-242024-25: income £4.3m, spending £3.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.8m
£2.3m
+£482k
£142k
568
2019-20
£3.0m
£2.7m
+£242k
£244k
565
2020-21
£3.1m
£2.8m
+£319k
£413k
588
2021-22
£3.2m
£2.9m
+£257k
£510k
570
2022-23
£3.5m
£3.1m
+£374k
£691k
580
2023-24
£3.9m
£3.3m
+£595k
£0
623
2024-25
£4.3m
£3.4m
+£857k
£137k
601

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £5,664 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,156.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,712 per pupil; similar schools £3,304 (middle half £3,049–£3,506)Teachers£2,712Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,208 per pupil; similar schools £1,434 (middle half £1,239–£1,685)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,208Supply staff: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £63–£225)Supply staff£338Admin and clerical: this school £186 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £236–£345)Admin and clerical£186Premises: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £292–£403)Premises£248Energy: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £67–£108)Energy£93Learning resources & ICT: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £221–£322)Learning resources & ICT£163Bought-in services: this school £17 per pupil; similar schools £187 (middle half £137–£277)Bought-in services£17
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,712
£3,304
£3,049–£3,506
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,208
£1,434
£1,239–£1,685
Supply staff
£338
£137
£63–£225
Admin and clerical
£186
£282
£236–£345
Premises
£248
£331
£292–£403
Energy
£93
£89
£67–£108
Learning resources & ICT
£163
£261
£221–£322
Bought-in services
£17
£187
£137–£277

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.1m
£6,845
SEN funding (part of grants)
£105k
£175
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£147k
£245

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Purfleet Primary Academy · All Thurrock school finances