Schools in Reach

Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £274k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£274k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£445kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,961
Pupils
611+3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £259k reserve2018-192019-20: £344k reserve2019-202020-21: £443k reserve2020-212021-22: £191k reserve2021-222022-23: £202k reserve2022-232023-24: £8k reserve2023-242024-25: £274k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.7m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.8m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £3.2m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.5m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.6m, spending £3.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.7m
£2.0m
+£716k
£259k
594
2019-20
£2.8m
£2.3m
+£557k
£344k
582
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.3m
+£517k
£443k
577
2021-22
£3.0m
£2.5m
+£435k
£191k
568
2022-23
£3.2m
£2.7m
+£456k
£202k
584
2023-24
£3.5m
£3.0m
+£540k
£8k
592
2024-25
£3.6m
£3.2m
+£445k
£274k
611

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £5,232 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,065.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,797 per pupil; similar schools £3,203 (middle half £3,049–£3,454)Teachers£2,797Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £944 per pupil; similar schools £1,496 (middle half £1,321–£1,695)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£944Supply staff: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £57–£189)Supply staff£134Admin and clerical: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £213–£378)Admin and clerical£268Premises: this school £399 per pupil; similar schools £315 (middle half £266–£393)Premises£399Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £70–£112)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £252 (middle half £207–£311)Learning resources & ICT£172Bought-in services: this school £29 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £71–£224)Bought-in services£29
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,797
£3,203
£3,049–£3,454
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£944
£1,496
£1,321–£1,695
Supply staff
£134
£126
£57–£189
Admin and clerical
£268
£282
£213–£378
Premises
£399
£315
£266–£393
Energy
£0
£90
£70–£112
Learning resources & ICT
£172
£252
£207–£311
Bought-in services
£29
£159
£71–£224

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.6m
£5,884
SEN funding (part of grants)
£41k
£67
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£47k
£77

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy · All Medway school finances