The JCB Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £754k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Secondary · University technical college.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE JCB ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £7.0m | £7.1m | -£105k | -£1.3m | 697 |
2019-20 | £7.8m | £7.5m | +£265k | -£987k | 800 |
2020-21 | £7.7m | £7.2m | +£415k | -£573k | 787 |
2021-22 | £7.6m | £7.5m | +£63k | -£509k | 799 |
2022-23 | £8.7m | £8.6m | +£78k | -£431k | 812 |
2023-24 | £10.6m | £9.7m | +£967k | £531k | 819 |
2024-25 | £11.1m | £10.9m | +£222k | £754k | 790 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £13,743 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,252.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,276 | £4,201 | £4,076–£4,468 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,133 | £714 | £542–£799 |
Supply staff | £65 | £103 | £44–£151 |
Admin and clerical | £748 | £393 | £315–£490 |
Premises | £659 | £362 | £298–£512 |
Energy | £314 | £132 | £106–£173 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,670 | £547 | £416–£665 |
Bought-in services | £854 | £99 | £61–£168 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hutton Church of England Grammar School In deficit
- Trentham Academy Healthy
- Framingham Earl High School Large reserves
- Linton Village College Tight
- St James' Catholic High School Large reserves
- Madeley High School In deficit
- Westwood College Large reserves
- St Bede's Catholic High School, Lytham Large reserves
- Boston High School Heading for deficit
- Penwortham Girls' High School Large reserves
- Kibworth Mead Academy Large reserves
- Plymouth High School for Girls Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £10.8m | £13,720 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £235k | £297 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £391k | £495 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on bought-in services is £854 a pupil, against a typical £99 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,670 a pupil, against a typical £547 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £314 a pupil, against a typical £132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £748 a pupil, against a typical £393 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £659 a pupil, against a typical £362 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The JCB Academy · All Staffordshire school finances