Schools in Reach

St James' Catholic High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £529k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Stockport · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£529k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,958
Pupils
824+4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £212k reserve2018-192019-20: £108k reserve2019-202020-21: £376k reserve2020-212021-22: £518k reserve2021-222022-23: £494k reserve2022-232023-24: £488k reserve2023-242024-25: £557k reserve2024-252025-26: £529k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.3m, spending £4.2m2018-192019-20: income £4.6m, spending £4.7m2019-202020-21: income £4.7m, spending £4.5m2020-212021-22: income £5.2m, spending £5.0m2021-222022-23: income £5.4m, spending £5.4m2022-232023-24: income £5.7m, spending £5.8m2023-242024-25: income £6.2m, spending £6.2m2024-252025-26: income £6.6m, spending £6.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.3m
£4.2m
+£33k
£212k
794
2019-20
£4.6m
£4.7m
-£104k
£108k
801
2020-21
£4.7m
£4.5m
+£268k
£376k
795
2021-22
£5.2m
£5.0m
+£142k
£518k
804
2022-23
£5.4m
£5.4m
-£24k
£494k
807
2023-24
£5.7m
£5.8m
-£6k
£488k
825
2024-25
£6.2m
£6.2m
+£69k
£557k
824
2025-26
£6.6m
£6.6m
-£28k
£529k
824

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,991 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,252.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,528 per pupil; similar schools £4,154 (middle half £4,002–£4,471)Teachers£4,528Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £740 per pupil; similar schools £736 (middle half £542–£869)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£740Supply staff: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £80 (middle half £31–£143)Supply staff£145Admin and clerical: this school £531 per pupil; similar schools £393 (middle half £330–£529)Admin and clerical£531Premises: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £380 (middle half £309–£543)Premises£333Energy: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £106–£166)Energy£126Learning resources & ICT: this school £714 per pupil; similar schools £558 (middle half £452–£666)Learning resources & ICT£714Bought-in services: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £71–£164)Bought-in services£134
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,528
£4,154
£4,002–£4,471
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£740
£736
£542–£869
Supply staff
£145
£80
£31–£143
Admin and clerical
£531
£393
£330–£529
Premises
£333
£380
£309–£543
Energy
£126
£127
£106–£166
Learning resources & ICT
£714
£558
£452–£666
Bought-in services
£134
£100
£71–£164

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.1m
£7,433
SEN funding (part of grants)
£182k
£221
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£142k
£172
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£432k
£525

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St James' Catholic High School · All Stockport school finances