Hasting Hill Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £260k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Sunderland · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WISE ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£86k | £259k | 238 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£142k | £333k | 236 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£28k | £239k | 214 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£31k | £221k | 210 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£75k | £224k | 215 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£4k | £142k | 212 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£82k | £260k | 212 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £8,151 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,356.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,915 | £3,625 | £3,299–£3,979 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,448 | £1,867 | £1,428–£2,129 |
Supply staff | £410 | £178 | £98–£306 |
Admin and clerical | £406 | £331 | £262–£440 |
Premises | £486 | £505 | £363–£572 |
Energy | £316 | £127 | £93–£163 |
Learning resources & ICT | £363 | £308 | £199–£430 |
Bought-in services | £42 | £226 | £91–£369 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Springfield Academy Large reserves
- West Grantham Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Shadsworth Junior School Tight
- Berrybrook Primary School Healthy
- Woodcroft Primary Heading for deficit
- St Brigid's RC Primary School Heading for deficit
- Landau Forte Academy Moorhead In deficit
- Beacon Primary School Healthy
- Christ Church CE Academy Large reserves
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Dukesgate Academy Heading for deficit
- St Michael's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £8,307 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £91k | £429 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £63k | £297 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 11% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £316 a pupil, against a typical £127 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £410 a pupil, against a typical £178 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hasting Hill Academy · All Sunderland school finances