Schools in Reach

Abington Vale Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £630k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£630k21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£148kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,019
Pupils
426+3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTHAMPTON PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £565k reserve2018-192019-20: £498k reserve2019-202020-21: £570k reserve2020-212021-22: £571k reserve2021-222022-23: £561k reserve2022-232023-24: £506k reserve2023-242024-25: £630k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £2.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£93k
£565k
413
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£108k
£498k
408
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£172k
£570k
407
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£101k
£571k
435
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£26k
£561k
424
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£132k
£506k
433
2024-25
£3.0m
£2.8m
+£148k
£630k
426

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £6,671 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,304.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,688 per pupil; similar schools £2,998 (middle half £2,804–£3,254)Teachers£2,688Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,674 per pupil; similar schools £1,240 (middle half £1,033–£1,570)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,674Supply staff: this school £68 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £40–£181)Supply staff£68Admin and clerical: this school £319 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £193–£293)Admin and clerical£319Premises: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £266–£342)Premises£270Energy: this school £120 per pupil; similar schools £77 (middle half £67–£92)Energy£120Learning resources & ICT: this school £230 per pupil; similar schools £259 (middle half £200–£338)Learning resources & ICT£230Bought-in services: this school £521 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £72–£255)Bought-in services£521
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,688
£2,998
£2,804–£3,254
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,674
£1,240
£1,033–£1,570
Supply staff
£68
£100
£40–£181
Admin and clerical
£319
£248
£193–£293
Premises
£270
£314
£266–£342
Energy
£120
£77
£67–£92
Learning resources & ICT
£230
£259
£200–£338
Bought-in services
£521
£135
£72–£255

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£6,648
SEN funding (part of grants)
£188k
£441
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£158k
£371

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Abington Vale Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances