Schools in Reach

St Catherine's RC Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £96k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£96k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£2kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,338
Pupils
426-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £98k reserve2018-192019-20: £85k reserve2019-202020-21: £233k reserve2020-212021-22: £234k reserve2021-222022-23: £116k reserve2022-232023-24: £121k reserve2023-242024-25: £95k reserve2024-252025-26: £96k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£3k
£98k
431
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£13k
£85k
424
2020-21
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£147k
£233k
439
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£776
£234k
438
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£118k
£116k
423
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£5k
£121k
422
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£27k
£95k
424
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£2k
£96k
426

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £6,334 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,223.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,197 per pupil; similar schools £2,998 (middle half £2,825–£3,225)Teachers£3,197Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,230 per pupil; similar schools £1,137 (middle half £986–£1,441)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,230Supply staff: this school £154 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £62–£159)Supply staff£154Admin and clerical: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £239–£345)Admin and clerical£288Premises: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £260–£336)Premises£204Energy: this school £56 per pupil; similar schools £76 (middle half £65–£93)Energy£56Learning resources & ICT: this school £260 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £202–£352)Learning resources & ICT£260Bought-in services: this school £410 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £72–£224)Bought-in services£410
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,197
£2,998
£2,825–£3,225
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,230
£1,137
£986–£1,441
Supply staff
£154
£121
£62–£159
Admin and clerical
£288
£277
£239–£345
Premises
£204
£297
£260–£336
Energy
£56
£76
£65–£93
Learning resources & ICT
£260
£288
£202–£352
Bought-in services
£410
£110
£72–£224

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£5,966
SEN funding (part of grants)
£123k
£289
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£76k
£178
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£161k
£378

Money raised by parents

ST. CATHERINE'S R.C. PRIMARY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1165650, Registered) raised £25k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£25k
£10k
2024-08
£22k
£18k
2023-08
£29k
£3k
2022-08
£10k
£616
2021-08
£12k
£450

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Catherine's RC Primary School · All Manchester school finances