Thames Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £452k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Blackpool · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ACHIEVEMENT THROUGH COLLABORATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£171k | £686k | 468 |
2019-20 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£69k | £620k | 429 |
2020-21 | £8.1m | £3.7m | +£4.3m | £0 | 406 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£47k | £0 | 418 |
2022-23 | £3.3m | £3.1m | +£210k | £0 | 409 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.4m | +£222k | £0 | 407 |
2024-25 | £3.8m | £3.7m | +£146k | £452k | 422 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,770 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,478.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,953 | £3,300 | £2,964–£3,638 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,675 | £1,607 | £1,359–£1,939 |
Supply staff | £111 | £228 | £82–£453 |
Admin and clerical | £412 | £311 | £240–£413 |
Premises | £230 | £406 | £355–£483 |
Energy | £164 | £104 | £84–£141 |
Learning resources & ICT | £483 | £265 | £207–£344 |
Bought-in services | £26 | £152 | £101–£217 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Oasis Academy Wattville In deficit
- E-ACT Blackley Academy Large reserves
- Westmorland Primary School Healthy
- Hope Primary School - A Joint Catholic and Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Peel Hall Primary School Tight
- Yew Tree Community Junior and Infant School (NC) Large reserves
- Newlands Primary School Large reserves
- Crab Lane Primary School Healthy
- Charlestown Community Primary School Healthy
- Chandos Primary School Healthy
- Field View Primary School Large reserves
- Birches Green Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.8m | £8,898 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £584k | £1,384 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £156k | £370 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £483 a pupil, against a typical £265 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £164 a pupil, against a typical £104 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thames Primary Academy · All Blackpool school finances