Charlestown Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £176k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£35k | £219k | 467 |
2019-20 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£81k | £139k | 465 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£3k | £136k | 439 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£5k | £141k | 449 |
2022-23 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£60k | £81k | 449 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£53k | £134k | 462 |
2024-25 | £3.3m | £3.3m | +£279 | £134k | 444 |
2025-26 | £3.5m | £3.4m | +£42k | £176k | 430 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,023 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,383.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,344 | £3,300 | £2,953–£3,763 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,934 | £1,590 | £1,359–£1,741 |
Supply staff | £83 | £193 | £93–£394 |
Admin and clerical | £496 | £326 | £231–£412 |
Premises | £382 | £403 | £309–£492 |
Energy | £106 | £104 | £82–£144 |
Learning resources & ICT | £244 | £295 | £198–£366 |
Bought-in services | £439 | £131 | £96–£212 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Westmorland Primary School Healthy
- Birches Green Primary School Healthy
- E-ACT Blackley Academy Large reserves
- Norfolk Community Primary School Tight
- Oasis Academy Wattville In deficit
- Yew Tree Community Junior and Infant School (NC) Large reserves
- Thames Primary Academy Large reserves
- Mersey Park Primary School Healthy
- Woodlands Primary School Large reserves
- Woodthorpe Primary School Healthy
- Chandos Primary School Healthy
- Field View Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.5m | £8,058 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £269k | £625 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £336k | £782 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £27k | £62 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £439 a pupil, against a typical £131 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £496 a pupil, against a typical £326 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,934 a pupil, against a typical £1,590 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Charlestown Community Primary School · All Manchester school finances