The Bolsover School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £958k, 12% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derbyshire · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £5.4m | £5.3m | +£101k | £146k | 810 |
2019-20 | £5.5m | £5.3m | +£196k | £96k | 813 |
2020-21 | £5.7m | £5.4m | +£302k | £190k | 816 |
2021-22 | £5.8m | £5.7m | +£105k | £7k | 836 |
2022-23 | £6.5m | £6.4m | +£38k | -£279k | 855 |
2023-24 | £7.2m | £7.1m | +£31k | -£626k | 883 |
2024-25 | £7.7m | £7.6m | +£134k | -£958k | 909 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £8,341 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,112.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,340 | £4,434 | £4,274–£4,704 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £557 | £1,027 | £726–£1,172 |
Supply staff | £87 | £114 | £46–£204 |
Admin and clerical | £0 | £431 | £386–£565 |
Premises | £1,311 | £446 | £395–£518 |
Energy | £172 | £160 | £135–£204 |
Learning resources & ICT | £363 | £460 | £383–£620 |
Bought-in services | £39 | £131 | £66–£228 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Outwood Academy City Fields Large reserves
- Walton Academy Tight
- St Bede's Catholic School and Byron Sixth Form College In deficit
- The Barlow RC High School Healthy
- The Wordsley School Healthy
- Droylsden Academy Large reserves
- Granville Academy Large reserves
- Ormiston Venture Academy Large reserves
- Lawn Manor Academy Healthy
- The Derby High School Large reserves
- Ursuline College Large reserves
- Mount St Joseph RC High School a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £7.7m | £8,483 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £203k | £223 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £24k | £26 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on premises is £1,311 a pupil, against a typical £446 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,340 a pupil, against a typical £4,434 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Bolsover School · All Derbyshire school finances