Schools in Reach

The Barlow RC High School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £406k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£406k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,631
Pupils
933+6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £385k reserve2018-192019-20: £124k reserve2019-202020-21: £459k reserve2020-212021-22: £624k reserve2021-222022-23: £280k reserve2022-232023-24: £338k reserve2023-242024-25: £394k reserve2024-252025-26: £406k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.8m, spending £5.9m2018-192019-20: income £6.0m, spending £6.3m2019-202020-21: income £6.3m, spending £5.9m2020-212021-22: income £6.4m, spending £6.2m2021-222022-23: income £6.9m, spending £7.3m2022-232023-24: income £7.9m, spending £7.8m2023-242024-25: income £8.6m, spending £8.5m2024-252025-26: income £9.0m, spending £9.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.8m
£5.9m
-£64k
£385k
882
2019-20
£6.0m
£6.3m
-£261k
£124k
870
2020-21
£6.3m
£5.9m
+£335k
£459k
866
2021-22
£6.4m
£6.2m
+£165k
£624k
876
2022-23
£6.9m
£7.3m
-£344k
£280k
909
2023-24
£7.9m
£7.8m
+£58k
£338k
901
2024-25
£8.6m
£8.5m
+£57k
£394k
918
2025-26
£9.0m
£9.0m
+£12k
£406k
933

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £9,618 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,175.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,476 per pupil; similar schools £4,519 (middle half £4,274–£4,925)Teachers£5,476Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,189 per pupil; similar schools £998 (middle half £660–£1,146)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,189Supply staff: this school £20 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £83–£263)Supply staff£20Admin and clerical: this school £410 per pupil; similar schools £436 (middle half £381–£593)Admin and clerical£410Premises: this school £351 per pupil; similar schools £425 (middle half £394–£595)Premises£351Energy: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £162 (middle half £135–£204)Energy£194Learning resources & ICT: this school £870 per pupil; similar schools £520 (middle half £383–£629)Learning resources & ICT£870Bought-in services: this school £437 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £58–£191)Bought-in services£437
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,476
£4,519
£4,274–£4,925
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,189
£998
£660–£1,146
Supply staff
£20
£133
£83–£263
Admin and clerical
£410
£436
£381–£593
Premises
£351
£425
£394–£595
Energy
£194
£162
£135–£204
Learning resources & ICT
£870
£520
£383–£629
Bought-in services
£437
£128
£58–£191

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.6m
£9,256
SEN funding (part of grants)
£545k
£584
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£432k
£463
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£351k
£376

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Barlow RC High School · All Manchester school finances