Schools in Reach

Northdown Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £149k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£149k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£276kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,829
Pupils
332+0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £98k reserve2018-192019-20: -£68k reserve2019-202020-21: £14k reserve2020-212021-22: £120k reserve2021-222022-23: £135k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £149k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£1.8m
+£306k
£98k
332
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£117k
-£68k
312
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£225k
£14k
306
2021-22
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£282k
£120k
333
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.0m
+£336k
£135k
317
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.2m
+£383k
£0
329
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.3m
+£276k
£149k
332

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,998 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,088.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,531 per pupil; similar schools £3,824 (middle half £3,395–£4,042)Teachers£3,531Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,504 per pupil; similar schools £1,625 (middle half £1,466–£1,785)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,504Supply staff: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £103–£408)Supply staff£292Admin and clerical: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £236–£400)Admin and clerical£337Premises: this school £415 per pupil; similar schools £433 (middle half £368–£554)Premises£415Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £103–£143)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £246–£488)Learning resources & ICT£235Bought-in services: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £63–£351)Bought-in services£180
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,531
£3,824
£3,395–£4,042
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,504
£1,625
£1,466–£1,785
Supply staff
£292
£308
£103–£408
Admin and clerical
£337
£309
£236–£400
Premises
£415
£433
£368–£554
Energy
£0
£122
£103–£143
Learning resources & ICT
£235
£348
£246–£488
Bought-in services
£180
£136
£63–£351

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£7,826
SEN funding (part of grants)
£171k
£514
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£1k
£3

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Northdown Primary School · All Kent school finances