Plymouth Grove Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £213k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£47k | £187k | 443 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£21k | £166k | 452 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£13k | £179k | 422 |
2021-22 | £2.6m | £2.8m | -£179k | £59 | 436 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£66k | £66k | 408 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£6k | £72k | 397 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £3.1m | +£44k | £116k | 394 |
2025-26 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£97k | £213k | 347 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,235 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,916.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,965 | £3,616 | £3,258–£3,917 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,482 | £1,646 | £1,483–£1,893 |
Supply staff | £315 | £309 | £175–£413 |
Admin and clerical | £511 | £293 | £224–£364 |
Premises | £608 | £422 | £358–£546 |
Energy | £109 | £117 | £92–£137 |
Learning resources & ICT | £365 | £277 | £228–£465 |
Bought-in services | £727 | £147 | £95–£352 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Severne Junior Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Wychall Primary School Healthy
- Northdown Primary School Healthy
- St Paul's Church of England Primary School Brinnington Tight
- Braeburn Primary and Nursery Academy Tight
- Lowedges Primary Academy Large reserves
- Oasis Academy Nunsthorpe Large reserves
- Brambles Primary Academy In deficit
- Orchard Primary Academy Large reserves
- Middlefield Community Primary School Healthy
- Mandale Mill Primary School Large reserves
- Crabtree Farm Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £9,039 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £154k | £443 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £353k | £1,018 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £165k | £475 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 22% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £727 a pupil, against a typical £147 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £511 a pupil, against a typical £293 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £608 a pupil, against a typical £422 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Plymouth Grove Primary School · All Manchester school finances