Schools in Reach

Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £196k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£196k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£82kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,420
Pupils
216-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ROSARY TRUST - A CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £165k reserve2018-192019-20: £132k reserve2019-202020-21: £118k reserve2020-212022-23: £125k reserve2022-232023-24: £112k reserve2023-242024-25: £196k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£2k
£165k
220
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£26k
£132k
216
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£18k
£118k
218
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£3k
£125k
217
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£11k
£112k
217
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£82k
£196k
216

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £6,042 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,682.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,060 per pupil; similar schools £3,038 (middle half £2,897–£3,239)Teachers£2,060Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £901 per pupil; similar schools £1,298 (middle half £982–£1,507)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£901Supply staff: this school £430 per pupil; similar schools £71 (middle half £15–£151)Supply staff£430Admin and clerical: this school £573 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £255–£364)Admin and clerical£573Premises: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £286–£431)Premises£282Energy: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £76–£124)Energy£79Learning resources & ICT: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £270–£384)Learning resources & ICT£171Bought-in services: this school £370 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £105–£206)Bought-in services£370
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,060
£3,038
£2,897–£3,239
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£901
£1,298
£982–£1,507
Supply staff
£430
£71
£15–£151
Admin and clerical
£573
£304
£255–£364
Premises
£282
£350
£286–£431
Energy
£79
£92
£76–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£171
£317
£270–£384
Bought-in services
£370
£153
£105–£206

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£5,815
SEN funding (part of grants)
£62k
£286
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£143k
£661

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School · All Essex school finances