Schools in Reach

Lyncrest Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £118k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£118k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,953
Pupils
219-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £152k reserve2018-192019-20: £135k reserve2019-202020-21: £172k reserve2020-212021-22: £153k reserve2021-222022-23: £130k reserve2022-232023-24: £126k reserve2023-242024-25: £131k reserve2024-252025-26: £118k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£34k
£152k
236
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£57k
£135k
224
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£37k
£172k
218
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£20k
£153k
218
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£23k
£130k
218
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£4k
£126k
223
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£5k
£131k
228
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£13k
£118k
219

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,011 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,245.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,508 per pupil; similar schools £3,018 (middle half £2,878–£3,218)Teachers£3,508Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,296 per pupil; similar schools £1,221 (middle half £913–£1,449)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,296Supply staff: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £15–£154)Supply staff£98Admin and clerical: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £238–£413)Admin and clerical£268Premises: this school £808 per pupil; similar schools £336 (middle half £270–£416)Premises£808Energy: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £75–£124)Energy£72Learning resources & ICT: this school £237 per pupil; similar schools £311 (middle half £234–£399)Learning resources & ICT£237Bought-in services: this school £203 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £60–£194)Bought-in services£203
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,508
£3,018
£2,878–£3,218
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,296
£1,221
£913–£1,449
Supply staff
£98
£78
£15–£154
Admin and clerical
£268
£304
£238–£413
Premises
£808
£336
£270–£416
Energy
£72
£86
£75–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£237
£311
£234–£399
Bought-in services
£203
£122
£60–£194

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,616
SEN funding (part of grants)
£57k
£262
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£27k
£125
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£74k
£337

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lyncrest Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances