Schools in Reach

Cedar Mount Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £3.2m in reserve, 37% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£3.2m37% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£966kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,612
Pupils
820-0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BRIGHT FUTURES EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£1.0m£2.0m£3.0m2018-19: £869k reserve2018-192019-20: £1.7m reserve2019-202020-21: £2.3m reserve2020-212021-22: £3.0m reserve2021-222022-23: £2.5m reserve2022-232023-24: £3.5m reserve2023-242024-25: £3.2m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.8m, spending £5.9m2018-192019-20: income £7.0m, spending £5.9m2019-202020-21: income £7.3m, spending £6.5m2020-212021-22: income £7.6m, spending £6.8m2021-222022-23: income £8.6m, spending £7.7m2022-232023-24: income £8.8m, spending £7.7m2023-242024-25: income £8.7m, spending £7.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.8m
£5.9m
+£900k
£869k
824
2019-20
£7.0m
£5.9m
+£1.2m
£1.7m
840
2020-21
£7.3m
£6.5m
+£868k
£2.3m
811
2021-22
£7.6m
£6.8m
+£768k
£3.0m
868
2022-23
£8.6m
£7.7m
+£924k
£2.5m
880
2023-24
£8.8m
£7.7m
+£1.0m
£3.5m
830
2024-25
£8.7m
£7.7m
+£966k
£3.2m
820

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £9,434 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,585.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,559 per pupil; similar schools £4,733 (middle half £4,345–£5,056)Teachers£4,559Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,505 per pupil; similar schools £1,248 (middle half £1,014–£1,450)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,505Supply staff: this school £579 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £56–£272)Supply staff£579Admin and clerical: this school £511 per pupil; similar schools £480 (middle half £377–£759)Admin and clerical£511Premises: this school £616 per pupil; similar schools £503 (middle half £298–£671)Premises£616Energy: this school £177 per pupil; similar schools £193 (middle half £121–£249)Energy£177Learning resources & ICT: this school £657 per pupil; similar schools £526 (middle half £405–£736)Learning resources & ICT£657Bought-in services: this school £50 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £15–£280)Bought-in services£50
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,559
£4,733
£4,345–£5,056
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,505
£1,248
£1,014–£1,450
Supply staff
£579
£117
£56–£272
Admin and clerical
£511
£480
£377–£759
Premises
£616
£503
£298–£671
Energy
£177
£193
£121–£249
Learning resources & ICT
£657
£526
£405–£736
Bought-in services
£50
£136
£15–£280

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.6m
£10,439
SEN funding (part of grants)
£188k
£229
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£142k
£173

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cedar Mount Academy · All Manchester school finances