Schools in Reach

St Matthias School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £2.3m in reserve, 26% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wolverhampton · Secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£2.3m26% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£804kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,004
Pupils
805+6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£2.0m£0£2.0m2018-19: -£1.0m reserve2018-192019-20: -£687k reserve2019-202020-21: £379k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.7m reserve2021-222022-23: £2.6m reserve2022-232023-24: £3.2m reserve2023-242024-25: £3.1m reserve2024-252025-26: £2.3m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£6.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.2m, spending £5.0m2018-192019-20: income £6.1m, spending £5.8m2019-202020-21: income £7.0m, spending £6.0m2020-212021-22: income £7.5m, spending £6.3m2021-222022-23: income £8.0m, spending £7.0m2022-232023-24: income £8.6m, spending £8.0m2023-242024-25: income £9.0m, spending £9.1m2024-252025-26: income £8.9m, spending £9.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.2m
£5.0m
+£241k
-£1.0m
757
2019-20
£6.1m
£5.8m
+£316k
-£687k
828
2020-21
£7.0m
£6.0m
+£1.1m
£379k
852
2021-22
£7.5m
£6.3m
+£1.3m
£1.7m
867
2022-23
£8.0m
£7.0m
+£993k
£2.6m
882
2023-24
£8.6m
£8.0m
+£578k
£3.2m
878
2024-25
£9.0m
£9.1m
-£77k
£3.1m
843
2025-26
£8.9m
£9.7m
-£804k
£2.3m
805

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £12,003 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,429.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,801 per pupil; similar schools £4,683 (middle half £4,345–£5,042)Teachers£6,801Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,234 per pupil; similar schools £1,272 (middle half £1,014–£1,520)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,234Supply staff: this school £1 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £62–£296)Supply staff£1Admin and clerical: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £501 (middle half £385–£759)Admin and clerical£240Premises: this school £73 per pupil; similar schools £503 (middle half £393–£628)Premises£73Energy: this school £42 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £121–£236)Energy£42Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,926 per pupil; similar schools £550 (middle half £405–£696)Learning resources & ICT£1,926Bought-in services: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £31–£253)Bought-in services£328
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,801
£4,683
£4,345–£5,042
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,234
£1,272
£1,014–£1,520
Supply staff
£1
£132
£62–£296
Admin and clerical
£240
£501
£385–£759
Premises
£73
£503
£393–£628
Energy
£42
£181
£121–£236
Learning resources & ICT
£1,926
£550
£405–£696
Bought-in services
£328
£104
£31–£253

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.9m
£11,029
SEN funding (part of grants)
£221k
£275
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£538k
£669
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£83k
£103

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Matthias School · All Wolverhampton school finances