Schools in Reach

Gumley House RC Convent School, FCJ: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £716k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hounslow · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£716k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£150kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,943
Pupils
1,097+2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GUMLEY HOUSE CONVENT SCHOOL FCJ can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£250k£0£250k£500k2018-19: £155k reserve2018-192019-20: -£232k reserve2019-202020-21: -£9k reserve2020-212021-22: £431k reserve2021-222022-23: £630k reserve2022-232023-24: £566k reserve2023-242024-25: £716k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.0m, spending £5.4m2018-192019-20: income £6.9m, spending £5.7m2019-202020-21: income £6.9m, spending £6.7m2020-212021-22: income £7.1m, spending £6.6m2021-222022-23: income £7.7m, spending £7.8m2022-232023-24: income £8.1m, spending £8.2m2023-242024-25: income £8.7m, spending £8.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.0m
£5.4m
+£658k
£155k
1,075
2019-20
£6.9m
£5.7m
+£1.2m
-£232k
1,084
2020-21
£6.9m
£6.7m
+£221k
-£9k
1,079
2021-22
£7.1m
£6.6m
+£481k
£431k
1,125
2022-23
£7.7m
£7.8m
-£49k
£630k
1,140
2023-24
£8.1m
£8.2m
-£69k
£566k
1,107
2024-25
£8.7m
£8.6m
+£150k
£716k
1,097

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,806 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,590.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,034 per pupil; similar schools £5,190 (middle half £4,904–£5,597)Teachers£5,034Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £686 per pupil; similar schools £608 (middle half £455–£1,005)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£686Supply staff: this school £26 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £50–£232)Supply staff£26Admin and clerical: this school £445 per pupil; similar schools £610 (middle half £444–£727)Admin and clerical£445Premises: this school £474 per pupil; similar schools £419 (middle half £355–£577)Premises£474Energy: this school £149 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £119–£176)Energy£149Learning resources & ICT: this school £428 per pupil; similar schools £459 (middle half £368–£672)Learning resources & ICT£428Bought-in services: this school £242 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £98–£255)Bought-in services£242
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,034
£5,190
£4,904–£5,597
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£686
£608
£455–£1,005
Supply staff
£26
£109
£50–£232
Admin and clerical
£445
£610
£444–£727
Premises
£474
£419
£355–£577
Energy
£149
£144
£119–£176
Learning resources & ICT
£428
£459
£368–£672
Bought-in services
£242
£154
£98–£255

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.5m
£7,743
SEN funding (part of grants)
£95k
£87
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£279k
£254

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Gumley House RC Convent School, FCJ · All Hounslow school finances