Bourn CofE Primary Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £62k in reserve, 5% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BOURN CHURCH OF ENGLAND PRIMARY ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £953k | £999k | -£46k | £105k | 206 |
2019-20 | £953k | £925k | +£28k | £132k | 206 |
2020-21 | £995k | £1.1m | -£55k | £81k | 211 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£7k | £89k | 210 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£8k | £86k | 204 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£18k | £68k | 208 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£3k | £62k | 200 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,405 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,885.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,765 | £3,207 | £3,077–£3,502 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £755 | £1,365 | £1,058–£1,579 |
Supply staff | £590 | £108 | £48–£168 |
Admin and clerical | £295 | £334 | £281–£464 |
Premises | £365 | £328 | £296–£398 |
Energy | £130 | £101 | £82–£117 |
Learning resources & ICT | £330 | £265 | £197–£335 |
Bought-in services | £450 | £178 | £118–£295 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Andrew's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Cannon Park Primary School Large reserves
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Lytham Tight
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Whittington CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Hanborough Manor CofE School In deficit
- Victoria Park Infant School Healthy
- Binstead Primary School Large reserves
- Boughton Monchelsea Primary School Large reserves
- Luddendenfoot Academy Large reserves
- Roger De Clare First CofE School Healthy
- Clenchwarton Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £6,090 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £61k | £305 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £60k | £300 |
Money raised by parents
BOURN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1128715, Registered) raised £33k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-12 | £33k | £22k |
2024-12 | £38k | £23k |
2023-12 | £32k | £29k |
2022-12 | £34k | £24k |
2021-12 | £31k | £34k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £590 a pupil, against a typical £108 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £450 a pupil, against a typical £178 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £130 a pupil, against a typical £101 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bourn CofE Primary Academy · All Cambridgeshire school finances