Schools in Reach

Roger De Clare First CofE School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £62k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£62k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£37kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,933
Pupils
202-29% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £99k reserve2018-192019-20: £87k reserve2019-202020-21: £101k reserve2020-212021-22: £148k reserve2021-222022-23: £123k reserve2022-232023-24: £85k reserve2023-242024-25: £25k reserve2024-252025-26: £62k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£22k
£99k
284
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£12k
£87k
294
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£14k
£101k
304
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£47k
£148k
290
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£25k
£123k
270
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£38k
£85k
240
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£60k
£25k
224
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£37k
£62k
202

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,752 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,740.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,263 per pupil; similar schools £3,227 (middle half £3,077–£3,468)Teachers£4,263Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,430 per pupil; similar schools £1,338 (middle half £1,029–£1,579)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,430Supply staff: this school £149 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £40–£168)Supply staff£149Admin and clerical: this school £344 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £265–£404)Admin and clerical£344Premises: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £298–£396)Premises£297Energy: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £82–£117)Energy£89Learning resources & ICT: this school £255 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £215–£351)Learning resources & ICT£255Bought-in services: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £104–£300)Bought-in services£199
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,263
£3,227
£3,077–£3,468
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,430
£1,338
£1,029–£1,579
Supply staff
£149
£93
£40–£168
Admin and clerical
£344
£317
£265–£404
Premises
£297
£318
£298–£396
Energy
£89
£105
£82–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£255
£300
£215–£351
Bought-in services
£199
£170
£104–£300

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,559
SEN funding (part of grants)
£82k
£406
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£47k
£232
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£76k
£374

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Roger De Clare First CofE School · All Hertfordshire school finances