Schools in Reach

Aston Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £133k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Rotherham · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£133k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£564kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,582
Pupils
1,516-11% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ASTON COMMUNITY EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£500k£0£500k2018-19: £628k reserve2018-192019-20: £756k reserve2019-202020-21: £848k reserve2020-212021-22: £722k reserve2021-222022-23: £257k reserve2022-232023-24: -£174k reserve2023-242024-25: £133k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£8.0m£9.0m£10.0m£11.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £9.6m, spending £9.1m2018-192019-20: income £9.8m, spending £9.3m2019-202020-21: income £10.0m, spending £9.4m2020-212021-22: income £9.9m, spending £9.6m2021-222022-23: income £10.4m, spending £10.5m2022-232023-24: income £10.5m, spending £10.5m2023-242024-25: income £11.5m, spending £10.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£9.6m
£9.1m
+£499k
£628k
1,694
2019-20
£9.8m
£9.3m
+£540k
£756k
1,683
2020-21
£10.0m
£9.4m
+£531k
£848k
1,644
2021-22
£9.9m
£9.6m
+£283k
£722k
1,637
2022-23
£10.4m
£10.5m
-£82k
£257k
1,590
2023-24
£10.5m
£10.5m
+£39k
-£174k
1,595
2024-25
£11.5m
£10.9m
+£564k
£133k
1,516

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,210 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,351.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,302 per pupil; similar schools £4,309 (middle half £4,107–£4,463)Teachers£4,302Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,010 per pupil; similar schools £766 (middle half £643–£915)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,010Supply staff: this school £168 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £35–£129)Supply staff£168Admin and clerical: this school £264 per pupil; similar schools £357 (middle half £278–£448)Admin and clerical£264Premises: this school £408 per pupil; similar schools £422 (middle half £333–£490)Premises£408Energy: this school £113 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £94–£144)Energy£113Learning resources & ICT: this school £646 per pupil; similar schools £484 (middle half £374–£560)Learning resources & ICT£646Bought-in services: this school £9 per pupil; similar schools £83 (middle half £53–£143)Bought-in services£9
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,302
£4,309
£4,107–£4,463
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,010
£766
£643–£915
Supply staff
£168
£85
£35–£129
Admin and clerical
£264
£357
£278–£448
Premises
£408
£422
£333–£490
Energy
£113
£125
£94–£144
Learning resources & ICT
£646
£484
£374–£560
Bought-in services
£9
£83
£53–£143

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£11.5m
£7,586
SEN funding (part of grants)
£239k
£158
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£2k
£1

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Aston Academy · All Rotherham school finances