Schools in Reach

Rawlins: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £711k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leicestershire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£711k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£395kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,407
Pupils
1,508-4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMBRACE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2018-19: £342k reserve2018-192019-20: £452k reserve2019-202020-21: £904k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.2m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.5m reserve2022-232023-24: £858k reserve2023-242024-25: £711k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£6.0m£8.0m£10.0m£12.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £9.9m, spending £9.3m2018-192019-20: income £10.6m, spending £10.9m2019-202020-21: income £11.1m, spending £10.6m2020-212021-22: income £10.8m, spending £10.5m2021-222022-23: income £5.8m, spending £5.5m2022-232023-24: income £11.3m, spending £12.0m2023-242024-25: income £12.7m, spending £12.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£9.9m
£9.3m
+£535k
£342k
1,568
2019-20
£10.6m
£10.9m
-£260k
£452k
1,574
2020-21
£11.1m
£10.6m
+£453k
£904k
1,556
2021-22
£10.8m
£10.5m
+£311k
£1.2m
1,563
2022-23
£5.8m
£5.5m
+£292k
£1.5m
1,571
2023-24
£11.3m
£12.0m
-£676k
£858k
1,566
2024-25
£12.7m
£12.3m
+£395k
£711k
1,508

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,145 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,533.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,302 per pupil; similar schools £4,365 (middle half £4,111–£4,639)Teachers£4,302Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £902 per pupil; similar schools £766 (middle half £654–£1,000)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£902Supply staff: this school £431 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £39–£134)Supply staff£431Admin and clerical: this school £462 per pupil; similar schools £438 (middle half £339–£515)Admin and clerical£462Premises: this school £484 per pupil; similar schools £409 (middle half £374–£494)Premises£484Energy: this school £155 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £106–£151)Energy£155Learning resources & ICT: this school £473 per pupil; similar schools £496 (middle half £408–£578)Learning resources & ICT£473Bought-in services: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £63 (middle half £32–£122)Bought-in services£116
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,302
£4,365
£4,111–£4,639
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£902
£766
£654–£1,000
Supply staff
£431
£84
£39–£134
Admin and clerical
£462
£438
£339–£515
Premises
£484
£409
£374–£494
Energy
£155
£128
£106–£151
Learning resources & ICT
£473
£496
£408–£578
Bought-in services
£116
£63
£32–£122

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£12.1m
£8,001
SEN funding (part of grants)
£983k
£652
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£612k
£406

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rawlins · All Leicestershire school finances