Schools in Reach

Pennyhill Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.9m in reserve, 43% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£1.9m43% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£361kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,044
Pupils
624-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2018-19: £518k reserve2018-192019-20: £503k reserve2019-202020-21: £938k reserve2020-212021-22: £984k reserve2021-222022-23: £1.1m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.2m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.5m reserve2024-252025-26: £1.9m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2018-192019-20: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2019-202020-21: income £3.7m, spending £3.2m2020-212021-22: income £3.5m, spending £3.5m2021-222022-23: income £3.8m, spending £3.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.9m, spending £3.8m2023-242024-25: income £4.4m, spending £4.0m2024-252025-26: income £4.4m, spending £4.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.6m
£3.6m
+£23k
£518k
669
2019-20
£3.6m
£3.6m
-£15k
£503k
661
2020-21
£3.7m
£3.2m
+£435k
£938k
636
2021-22
£3.5m
£3.5m
+£46k
£984k
641
2022-23
£3.8m
£3.7m
+£108k
£1.1m
616
2023-24
£3.9m
£3.8m
+£63k
£1.2m
650
2024-25
£4.4m
£4.0m
+£374k
£1.5m
639
2025-26
£4.4m
£4.0m
+£361k
£1.9m
624

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,465 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,615.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,962 per pupil; similar schools £3,011 (middle half £2,842–£3,377)Teachers£2,962Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,568 per pupil; similar schools £1,507 (middle half £1,276–£1,797)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,568Supply staff: this school £193 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £54–£298)Supply staff£193Admin and clerical: this school £188 per pupil; similar schools £231 (middle half £200–£324)Admin and clerical£188Premises: this school £353 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £259–£394)Premises£353Energy: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £80–£107)Energy£122Learning resources & ICT: this school £181 per pupil; similar schools £232 (middle half £189–£287)Learning resources & ICT£181Bought-in services: this school £249 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £69–£193)Bought-in services£249
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,962
£3,011
£2,842–£3,377
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,568
£1,507
£1,276–£1,797
Supply staff
£193
£130
£54–£298
Admin and clerical
£188
£231
£200–£324
Premises
£353
£305
£259–£394
Energy
£122
£95
£80–£107
Learning resources & ICT
£181
£232
£189–£287
Bought-in services
£249
£117
£69–£193

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.4m
£7,123
SEN funding (part of grants)
£135k
£217
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£389k
£624
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£112k
£179

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pennyhill Primary School · All Sandwell school finances