Schools in Reach

Barnsole Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.2m in reserve, 29% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£1.2m29% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£266kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,980
Pupils
664-5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MARITIME ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £422k reserve2018-192019-20: £507k reserve2019-202020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £1.2m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.0m, spending £2.8m2018-192019-20: income £3.1m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2020-212021-22: income £3.3m, spending £3.1m2021-222022-23: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2022-232023-24: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2023-242024-25: income £4.0m, spending £3.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.0m
£2.8m
+£217k
£422k
702
2019-20
£3.1m
£2.8m
+£269k
£507k
700
2020-21
£2.9m
£2.9m
+£28k
£1k
681
2021-22
£3.3m
£3.1m
+£179k
£1k
662
2022-23
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£21k
£1k
660
2023-24
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£152k
£1k
664
2024-25
£4.0m
£3.7m
+£266k
£1.2m
664

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £5,580 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,616.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,046 per pupil; similar schools £2,992 (middle half £2,897–£3,316)Teachers£3,046Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £915 per pupil; similar schools £1,510 (middle half £1,364–£1,924)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£915Supply staff: this school £21 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £68–£206)Supply staff£21Admin and clerical: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £252 (middle half £203–£294)Admin and clerical£236Premises: this school £477 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £259–£394)Premises£477Energy: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £73–£109)Energy£62Learning resources & ICT: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £217 (middle half £177–£278)Learning resources & ICT£248Bought-in services: this school £39 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £73–£205)Bought-in services£39
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,046
£2,992
£2,897–£3,316
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£915
£1,510
£1,364–£1,924
Supply staff
£21
£130
£68–£206
Admin and clerical
£236
£252
£203–£294
Premises
£477
£310
£259–£394
Energy
£62
£99
£73–£109
Learning resources & ICT
£248
£217
£177–£278
Bought-in services
£39
£124
£73–£205

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.9m
£5,859
SEN funding (part of grants)
£71k
£107
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£81k
£122

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Barnsole Primary School · All Medway school finances