Schools in Reach

Pendle View Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £373k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Not applicable · Community special school.

Reserve at year end
£373k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£130kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£33,430
Pupils
132+11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £293k reserve2018-192019-20: £199k reserve2019-202020-21: £536k reserve2020-212021-22: £805k reserve2021-222022-23: £454k reserve2022-232023-24: £367k reserve2023-242024-25: £503k reserve2024-252025-26: £373k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2019-202020-21: income £3.1m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £3.1m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £3.3m, spending £3.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.7m, spending £3.8m2023-242024-25: income £4.1m, spending £4.0m2024-252025-26: income £4.4m, spending £4.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£30k
£293k
119
2019-20
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£94k
£199k
128
2020-21
£3.1m
£2.7m
+£337k
£536k
127
2021-22
£3.1m
£2.8m
+£269k
£805k
126
2022-23
£3.3m
£3.7m
-£351k
£454k
126
2023-24
£3.7m
£3.8m
-£88k
£367k
131
2024-25
£4.1m
£4.0m
+£136k
£503k
134
2025-26
£4.4m
£4.5m
-£130k
£373k
132

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £34,413 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £27,380.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £9,566 per pupil; similar schools £10,267 (middle half £9,778–£11,831)Teachers£9,566Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £15,130 per pupil; similar schools £9,427 (middle half £6,303–£12,049)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£15,130Supply staff: this school £620 per pupil; similar schools £767 (middle half £267–£2,061)Supply staff£620Admin and clerical: this school £1,165 per pupil; similar schools £1,087 (middle half £805–£1,695)Admin and clerical£1,165Premises: this school £3,065 per pupil; similar schools £1,266 (middle half £1,025–£1,666)Premises£3,065Energy: this school £263 per pupil; similar schools £409 (middle half £260–£550)Energy£263Learning resources & ICT: this school £978 per pupil; similar schools £760 (middle half £661–£1,015)Learning resources & ICT£978Bought-in services: this school £1,897 per pupil; similar schools £423 (middle half £262–£641)Bought-in services£1,897
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£9,566
£10,267
£9,778–£11,831
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£15,130
£9,427
£6,303–£12,049
Supply staff
£620
£767
£267–£2,061
Admin and clerical
£1,165
£1,087
£805–£1,695
Premises
£3,065
£1,266
£1,025–£1,666
Energy
£263
£409
£260–£550
Learning resources & ICT
£978
£760
£661–£1,015
Bought-in services
£1,897
£423
£262–£641

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.3m
£32,339
SEN funding (part of grants)
£2.4m
£18,243
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£78k
£591
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£144k
£1,091

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pendle View Primary School · All Lancashire school finances