Pens Meadow School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £209k, 4% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Dudley · Not applicable · Community special school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£30k | £184k | 106 |
2019-20 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£75k | £259k | 110 |
2020-21 | £3.3m | £3.1m | +£187k | £446k | 108 |
2021-22 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£66k | £380k | 111 |
2022-23 | £3.4m | £3.6m | -£237k | £143k | 109 |
2023-24 | £3.7m | £3.9m | -£232k | -£89k | 110 |
2024-25 | £4.1m | £4.3m | -£157k | -£246k | 114 |
2025-26 | £5.2m | £5.2m | +£37k | -£209k | 138 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £37,727 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £27,380.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £10,068 | £10,116 | £8,779–£12,068 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £13,314 | £9,968 | £6,281–£11,886 |
Supply staff | £292 | £670 | £68–£2,061 |
Admin and clerical | £1,801 | £1,007 | £820–£1,230 |
Premises | £1,636 | £1,272 | £1,115–£1,687 |
Energy | £616 | £401 | £280–£583 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,167 | £696 | £624–£895 |
Bought-in services | £4,316 | £397 | £213–£557 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Knowsley Central School Healthy
- Oak Wood Primary School Large reserves
- Benton Dene School Healthy
- Pendle View Primary School Large reserves
- Dee Banks School In deficit
- Co-op Academy Brierley Tight
- Friars Academy Large reserves
- Southbrook School Large reserves
- Forest Park School Large reserves
- Oaklands Mead Academy Healthy
- Rocklands School Healthy
- Baginton Fields Academy Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.1m | £37,306 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £3.3m | £24,237 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £47k | £342 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £95k | £688 |
Money raised by parents
PENS MEADOW HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 507259, Registered) raised £24k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £24k | £5k |
2024-08 | £7k | £11k |
2023-08 | £6k | £363 |
2022-08 | £2k | £5k |
2021-08 | £6k | £1k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on bought-in services is £4,316 a pupil, against a typical £397 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,801 a pupil, against a typical £1,007 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,167 a pupil, against a typical £696 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £13,314 a pupil, against a typical £9,968 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pens Meadow School · All Dudley school finances