Buckingham Park Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £321k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Sussex · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£35k | £141k | 555 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£3k | £138k | 539 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£38k | £100k | 552 |
2021-22 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£76k | £176k | 551 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£17k | £193k | 548 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£40k | £153k | 525 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£96k | £249k | 480 |
2025-26 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£72k | £321k | 442 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,758 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,328.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,424 | £2,976 | £2,896–£3,095 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,369 | £1,328 | £1,207–£1,554 |
Supply staff | £99 | £117 | £33–£191 |
Admin and clerical | £254 | £222 | £181–£314 |
Premises | £430 | £296 | £247–£342 |
Energy | £77 | £90 | £74–£98 |
Learning resources & ICT | £280 | £259 | £191–£318 |
Bought-in services | £106 | £134 | £94–£238 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Yarborough Academy Large reserves
- Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School Tight
- Bradley Barton Primary School and Nursery Unit Tight
- St Mewan Community Primary School Large reserves
- Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School Large reserves
- Mill Hill Primary School Large reserves
- West Witney Primary School & Nursery Healthy
- Denfield Park Primary School In deficit
- Ferndale Primary School & Nursery Tight
- Graham James Primary Academy Large reserves
- Park Hall Academy Large reserves
- Wentworth Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £6,431 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £153k | £346 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £103k | £234 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £217k | £490 |
Money raised by parents
BUCKINGHAM PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1202679, Registered) raised £32k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £32k | £30k |
2024-08 | £37k | £36k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 20% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £430 a pupil, against a typical £296 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,424 a pupil, against a typical £2,976 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Buckingham Park Primary School · All West Sussex school finances