Bradley Barton Primary School and Nursery Unit: school finances
Tight
Holds £87k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Devon · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£90k | £115k | 432 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£67k | £182k | 434 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£23k | £205k | 426 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£42k | £246k | 432 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£120k | £126k | 434 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£100k | £226k | 448 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.9m | -£134k | £92k | 445 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£5k | £87k | 446 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,676 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,297.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,752 | £2,976 | £2,834–£3,118 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,744 | £1,328 | £1,207–£1,504 |
Supply staff | £203 | £107 | £33–£178 |
Admin and clerical | £334 | £226 | £181–£312 |
Premises | £240 | £305 | £262–£367 |
Energy | £93 | £90 | £75–£100 |
Learning resources & ICT | £309 | £259 | £191–£317 |
Bought-in services | £130 | £114 | £86–£227 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Yarborough Academy Large reserves
- St Mewan Community Primary School Large reserves
- Leigh Academy Cherry Orchard Healthy
- Buckingham Park Primary School Large reserves
- Park Hall Academy Large reserves
- Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School Tight
- Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Ferndale Primary School & Nursery Tight
- West Witney Primary School & Nursery Healthy
- Whinstone Primary School Healthy
- Wentworth Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £6,313 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £229k | £514 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £99k | £223 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £157k | £352 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on supply staff is £203 a pupil, against a typical £107 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,744 a pupil, against a typical £1,328 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bradley Barton Primary School and Nursery Unit · All Devon school finances