Shaftesbury High School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £114k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Not applicable · Pupil referral unit.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£58k | £215k | 121 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£124k | £91k | 137 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£134k | £225k | 124 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.4m | -£139k | £87k | 132 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£109k | £196k | 137 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£19k | £215k | 136 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£56k | £271k | 138 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £3.1m | -£156k | £114k | 123 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £25,507 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £29,526.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £9,564 | £13,547 | £10,528–£16,421 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £4,198 | £4,689 | £3,366–£6,096 |
Supply staff | £671 | £760 | £251–£1,559 |
Admin and clerical | £1,733 | £1,493 | £1,015–£1,978 |
Premises | £1,329 | £1,242 | £1,000–£1,764 |
Energy | £253 | £315 | £220–£428 |
Learning resources & ICT | £938 | £1,423 | £1,068–£2,041 |
Bought-in services | £4,805 | £844 | £237–£1,808 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Academy of Central Bedfordshire Large reserves
- Mid Essex Co-Operative Academy Large reserves
- McKee College House Large reserves
- East Sussex Academy Tight
- St Thomas's Centre Large reserves
- North East Essex Co-operative Academy In deficit
- Pinderfields Hospital PRU Large reserves
- Herefordshire Pupil Referral Service Large reserves
- Trafford Alternative Education Provision Healthy
- The Bridge Education Centre Large reserves
- River Tyne Academy Gateshead Large reserves
- Lionheart School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £24,042 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.1m | £9,042 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £74k | £605 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £24k | £195 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £4,805 a pupil, against a typical £844 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Shaftesbury High School · All Lancashire school finances